Providing you with everything you need to take the guest work out of skincare and the ingredients which go into it. All our ingredients are simply explained below, so you don’t have to do the work.
A highly effective depigmenting agent.
Seed oil which contains vitamin A, antioxidant vitamin E, and vitamin D3.
Plant extract that has soothing properties, antioxidant qualities, and serves as a hydrating agent for skin due to its polysaccharide and sterol content.
Flowering plant native to Africa. It's used topically to soothe skin.
A synthetic liquid that is used to help thicken a product.
Type of chamomile. Contains anti-inflammatory properties, and helps with skin-toning.
Well-known for tonic and skin reinforcing properties, as well as for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant action.
W Helichrysum Italicum Extract (and) Bellis Perennis (Daisy) Flower Extract. They detoxify by stimulating the key enzymes of the skin's #1 detoxification system. They also brighten by correcting hyperpigmentation and lightening skin tone by inhibiting the synthesis of melanin but also by reducing redness by stimulating endothelin-1. They also moisturise, instantly refreshing the complexion.
Organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits. Chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative.
Non-fragrant oil that has emollient and potential anti-oxidant properties for skin and is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
N An organic alcohol derived from petroleum, it helps to retains moisture, dissolves ingredients, and improves application.
Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Extract can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of ageing from developing.
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is known for its high content of Essential Fatty Acids such as LA, GLA, LNA and SDA, making it high in moisturising and nourishing properties. It is commonly used for its ability to help relieve symptoms of eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia. Also, it is absorbed quickly into the skin, without leaving an oily residue.
Derived from coconut and glycerin, it's considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss.
Naturally derived (coconut and castor oil) or synthetic ingredient that functions as a polymer and film-forming agent.
Plant-derived or synthetic skin condition agent.
An oil coming from the seeds of the yellow flowered safflower plant. Loaded with nourishing and moiturising fatty acids. Also contains anti-oxidant Vitamin E.
Centipeda Cunninghamii Extract is naturally multifunctional, ideal for targeting sensitive skin, reducing the appearance of broken capillaries, acne, and the reduction of redness. It also has distinct ability to minimise inflammation, promote cell regeneration, improve condition and minimise the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Ceramide 3 can hold skin together and form a protective layer to help prevent moisture loss and visible damage from environmental stressors. Ceramides also help to keep your skin supple.
This thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin.
Iron oxide used to colour formulations.
Citric acid is an AHA, and is used to exfoliate the skin.
Citrus Australasica Fruit Extract that is naturally multifunctional, and harnessed within the cells of its delicate, tiny juice pearls. It releases a massive range of potent phyto- active compounds, including the world breakthrough in natural vitamin C.
An oil that comes from edible hazelnuts. Great emollient, moisturiser and skin softener. It's rich in nourishing fatty acid.
Classified as a surfectant, helps to moisturise the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness.
Synethic preservative, contains potent anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.
Fruit acid used as an active exfoliator.
Used as a chelating agent, meaning it prevents ingredients in a formula from binding with trace elements.
A natural ester of skin-conditioning fatty acids derived from olive oil. Its occlusive nature helps keep vital hydrating substances in skin from escaping.
A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier or suspending agent for other preservatives.
Fucus Vesiculosus Extract is an antioxidant protection to reduce oxidative stress found in the skin and works as an emollient to reduce moisture loss from the skin surface and improve dryness.
Functions as as an emollient moisturizing ingredient.
Glycerin is a natural component of healthy skin. It draws moisture from the air and helps keep that moisture in the skin. Has numerous benefits, including to help shield skin from environmental sources of irritation, works with emollients and oils to make dry skin feel soft, and strengthens skin's natural moisture barrier.
A plant derived, natural multi-functorial ingredient that has emollient and moisturising properties.
Plant extract that has skin-soothing properties. In addition, licorice root may be effective in improving the look of an uneven skin tone.
Helps to reduce wrinkles and improve skin elasticity. In the epidermis, it is able to stimulate the production of hyaluronic acid that is naturally found in the skin.
Naturally derived from jojoba oil, macadamia seed oil esters, olive oil and plant derived squalene, it helps give naturally boosted elasticity and firmness, while also strengthening its natural protective barrier function.
Derived from lauryl alcohol and is used to improve the texture and feel.
Lecithin and Oleic Acid smoothes and moisturises the skin. It hydrates the deepest layers of skin and gives higher filagrins activity, sustained hydration and lower TEWL.
Niacinamide that is a form of Vitamin B3. It can reduce the appearance of enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, wrinkles, and dry skin.
Nicotiana Benthamiana Hexapeptide-40 sh- Polypeptide-76 has a retinol and retinoic acid-like activity in terms of collagen production efficacy. It helps your skin to recover with its broad- spectrum anti-ageing properties and pore size minimiser efficacy for night but also for day treatments.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract is able to carry out different functions including anti-aging, anti-irritating, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, skin elasticizing, antimicrobial, anti-acne and skin lightening.
Lecithin and Oleic Acid smoothes and moisturises skin. They hydrate the deepest layers of skin and give higher filagrins activity, sustained hydration and lower TEWL.
Plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin
Plant extract with skin healing and soothing properties.
Panthenol that is also called pro-vitamin B5. It has anti-inflammatory and moisturising properties. It can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it.
Synethic ingredient that helps emulsify a formula. It is used to help thicken oils in water formulations.
Synethic or plant-derived ingredient which binds well to water, making it a good skin-replenishing agent or solvent.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E. It has an excellent hydrating effect and is highly spreadable. It penetrates well into the corneal layer of the skin due to the high content of oleic acid and has a fantastic regenerative effect due to the skin-related fatty acids.
Synethic preservative ingredient that works in a large range of formulas and pH ranges.
Naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules found in all plant foods. Can help replenish and restore ageing skin, keeping it pliant and supple.
A macadamia nut oil derived skin ingredient which is high in fatty acids that nourishes the skin.
Oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E. Combines well with skin's natural lipid layer, strengthening its barrier properties and supporting protection against moisture loss. Suitable for nourishing sensitive, dry skin.
Synethic ingredient used to impart an emollient feel that conditions skin, as an emulsifier to keep unlike ingredients blended.
Used to improve texture, feel or scent of product.
Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil can heal ageing, damaged, dry, cracked skin. It offers natural UV protection and is known for its ability to absorb the part of the UV and to prevent light-induced skin aging.
Mild preservative used to prevent growth of microorganisms and protect products spoiling.
Plum Kernal oil is rich in essential fatty acids and phytochemicals, including polyphenols. This powerhouse oil is a powerful antioxidant and perfect for moisturising skin and calming inflammation.
Retinol hydrates and delivers remarkable anti-ageing benefits to the skin. Retinol has ability to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by increasing the production of collagen. It also stimulates the production of new blood vessels in the skin, which improves skin color. Additional benefits include fading age spots and softening rough patches of skin.
Extract that has antioxidant benefits for skin, and can have calming effect.
Non-fragrant plant oil whose seeds are a rich source of fatty acids, including omega-3 plus unsaturated fatty acids linolenic and palmitic acids. Is also a rich source of phenolic acids and isoflavones, two potent sources of antioxidants.
Mineral which is used as absorbent powder and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. It penetrates easily into the skin and is well suited for all skin types.
Salt form of skin-replenishing ingredient hylaronic acid, considered more effective for skin due to its greater compatibility.
Used as a preservative.
Sodium Hyaluronate, which is a salt form of hyaluronic acid. It assists in the reduction of fine lines and deep wrinkles and assists in improving the appearance of skin elasticity.
A modified form of skin-replenishing hylaronic acid attached to a polymer structure that keeps it within skin's uppermost layers longer, allowing for enhanced hydration.
An alkaline ingredient used to establish and hold the pH of the product.
Naturally derived, non-ionic surfectant which helps clean dirt and impurities from skin layer, and also helps in hydration of the skin.
Type of sugar that can be created synthetically or derived from natural sources. It is a hydrating ingredient.
Has the unique ability to provide numbness and relax facial tension, therefore reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Squalene is an excellent moisturiser and leaves skin hydrated, plump and soft. It can boost hydration and help your skin appear more vibrant and healthier.
A sugar ester that works as an emulsifier and oil thickener.
Works at natural emulsifier. Improves smoothness, emolliency and hydrates the skin.
Works as emollient, emulsifier and cleansing agent.
Tanacetum Annuum Flower Oil can help to reduce the appearance of blemishes, soothe skin irritation, and provide a soothing sensation when applied to the skin.
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter is an excellent emollient and may be used to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles, to reduce degeneration of skin cells, and to restore flexibility, moisture retention ability and elasticity to the skin.
An emulsifier that helps keep unlike ingredients from separating in emulsion.
Ubiquinone (known as coenzyme Q10), plays a vital role in the production of collagen and other proteins that make up the extracellular matrix. It is ideal for use in antioxidant, regenerating, intensive, and anti-aging applications.
Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract is packed with plenty of antioxidants to help strengthen our skin and protect it against free radicals.
Natural ingredient used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer and to stablise emulsions.